Lamine Yamal claims two major honours, Lionel Messi adds another individual accolade, and Bruno Fernandes and Michael Olise headline a star-studded list of football’s standout performers.

The numbers are in — and football’s biggest stars have delivered!

Lionel Messi, Lamine Yamal, Bruno Fernandes and Michael Olise headline the Sofascore Awards 2026, celebrating outstanding individual performances across the 2025/26 football season.

The ceremony took place on June 4, 2026, in Zadar, Croatia, with the complete show released worldwide on YouTube on October 20.

Unlike traditional football awards decided by journalists, voting panels or supporters, Sofascore’s Player of the Season honours are determined by statistical ratings calculated from more than 100 in-game performance parameters.

For football fans, the awards provide a fascinating look at who truly delivered on the pitch.

Lamine Yamal Wins Double Honours for Barcelona

Barcelona’s teenage sensation Lamine Yamal emerged as one of the biggest names in Sofascore’s 2025/26 performance rankings, leading LaLiga and the UEFA Champions League.

The Spanish international recorded:

  • LaLiga: 16 goals, 11 assists and a 7.93 Sofascore rating across 28 matches.
  • UEFA Champions League: 6 goals, 4 assists and an outstanding 8.08 rating across 10 appearances.

Yamal’s creativity, attacking movement and ability to influence matches underline his remarkable rise among football’s elite.

His Champions League rating also placed him at the top of Sofascore’s Team of the Season rankings for the competition.

Messi’s MLS Honour and World Cup Brilliance

Lionel Messi added another individual recognition to his extraordinary career, earning Sofascore’s MLS Player of the Season honour with an 8.57 rating.

The Argentina captain also delivered exceptional performances at the 2026 FIFA World Cup.

According to Sofascore’s tournament statistics, Messi recorded:

  • 8 appearances
  • 8 goals
  • 4 assists
  • 3.3 key passes per match
  • 8.79 overall Sofascore rating

Messi finished with the highest overall rating among outfield players at the tournament, highlighting his continued influence on the international stage.

Messi’s World Cup statistics are presented separately from his official MLS Player of the Season award.

Bruno Fernandes and Michael Olise Lead Europe’s Standout Performers

Manchester United captain Bruno Fernandes secured the Premier League Player of the Season award with a 7.61 Sofascore rating.

The Portuguese midfielder produced an impressive 9 goals and 21 assists, demonstrating his influence as one of the league’s leading creators.

In Germany, Bayern Munich’s Michael Olise earned Bundesliga honours after registering 15 goals and 19 assists, finishing with a 7.87 rating.

Elsewhere across Europe:

  • Manuel Locatelli (Juventus) topped Serie A with a 7.72 rating.
  • Vitinha (Paris Saint-Germain) led Ligue 1 with a 7.58 rating.

Their performances demonstrate how Sofascore’s statistical model recognises midfield control, creativity and defensive contributions alongside goals and assists.

Sofascore Awards 2026: Winners and Ratings

Here are the leading winners from Sofascore’s official 2026 awards announcement and season performance coverage.

CompetitionWinnerRating
Premier LeagueBruno Fernandes7.61
LaLigaLamine Yamal7.93
BundesligaMichael Olise7.87
Serie AManuel Locatelli7.72
Ligue 1Vitinha7.58
UEFA Champions League*Lamine Yamal8.08
Major League SoccerLionel Messi8.57
Women’s Super LeagueKhadija Shaw7.75
National Women’s Soccer LeagueTaylor Flint7.57
BrasileirãoGiorgian De Arrascaeta7.74
Croatian HNLJosip Mišić7.40

Lamine Yamal’s Champions League entry reflects his competition-leading Sofascore rating and Team of the Season recognition. The official awards-show announcement does not separately list a Champions League Player of the Season award.

Watch the Sofascore Awards 2026 Full Ceremony

Want to see football’s biggest statistical performers receive their recognition?

Watch the official Sofascore Awards 2026 ceremony, featuring the standout players, special guests and memorable moments from the event in Zadar, Croatia.

Watch the full show below and tell EXTV: Did Sofascore get the winners right?

Women’s Football: Shaw and Flint Recognised

Women’s football was also represented among the official award winners.

Manchester City’s Khadija Shaw earned the Women’s Super League honour with a 7.75 Sofascore rating, while Taylor Flint topped the National Women’s Soccer League rankings with a 7.57 rating.

Meanwhile, Chelsea and England defender Lucy Bronze registered a 7.83 rating across seven appearances in the 2025/26 UEFA Women’s Champions League, according to the supplied Sofascore performance graphic.

Bronze’s statistics highlight her defensive contributions, including a 69% duel success rate and 86% passing accuracy.

Bronze’s figures are featured as additional tournament statistics, not as confirmation of an official awards-show victory.

Alessandro Del Piero Honoured at Sofascore Awards Ceremony

The awards ceremony was hosted by CBS Sports presenter Kate Scott and Juventus legend Alessandro Del Piero.

Del Piero also received the Sofascore Founders’ Legend Award in recognition of his contribution to football.

Produced in collaboration with CBS Sports, the programme is now available free on YouTube, allowing supporters worldwide to experience the ceremony.

EXTV Verdict: Did the Numbers Get It Right?

From Messi’s remarkable World Cup performances to Yamal’s emergence among Europe’s elite, the 2025/26 season delivered exceptional individual displays.

But Sofascore’s data-driven approach raises an interesting question:

Do statistical ratings tell the complete story, or should trophies, big-match performances and leadership carry greater weight?

Yamal’s numbers are extraordinary, Messi continues to defy expectations, and Fernandes and Olise have demonstrated the importance of creativity at the highest level.

Now it’s your turn!

Who was your standout player of the 2025/26 season — Messi, Yamal, Fernandes, Olise or someone else?

Join the conversation with EXTV.

Watch the full Sofascore Awards 2026 show: https://www.sofascore.com/news/watch-the-sofascore-awards-2026-full-show-now-on-youtube

For more football news, interviews, statistics and analysis, visit EXTV: https://extvmedia.com

Join the conversation with EXTV.

Watch the full Sofascore Awards 2026 show: https://www.sofascore.com/news/watch-the-sofascore-awards-2026-full-show-now-on-youtube

For more football news, interviews, statistics and analysis, visit EXTV: https://extvmedia.com

Sources: Sofascore Awards 2026 official announcement, Sofascore World Cup 2026 review, UEFA Champions League Team of the Season statistics and EXTV player graphics.

Follow Extra Time TV (EXTV) — Your Home for Football!

Stay connected with Extra Time TV (EXTV) for the latest football news, breaking stories, exclusive interviews, live watch-alongs, match reactions and in-depth analysis from Trinidad & Tobago, the Caribbean and around the world!

FOLLOW EXTV ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Support EXTV — Keep Independent Football Coverage Alive!

Enjoy our football content? Help EXTV continue delivering independent football journalism, live streams, interviews and analysis!

Support EXTV through Streamlabs:

Every contribution helps us bring you more football content!

Visit our official website: https://extvmedia.com

EXTV — Football. Analysis. Passion.

Leave a comment